This data privacy policy is implemented by DIS-CONNECT to comply with applicable rules regarding data protection, notably those of the General Data Protection Regulation (Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and EU Regulation 2016/679 concerning the protection of personal data and the free movement of such data of April 27, 2016 – the “GDPR”).

It applies to all visitors to the site.

During the use of the site, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site, the user’s access provider, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case, the publisher only collects personal information regarding the user for the purpose of a contact request made by the user in the designated tab. The user provides this information knowingly, especially when entering it themselves.

Additionally, we may also install “Cookies” on your device. For more information on the use of “Cookies,” we invite you to consult our “Cookie Policy.”

We commit to only processing your data for the reasons described above. In this regard, each form limits the collection of personal data to the strict necessary (data minimization) and notably indicates:

  • The objectives of collecting this data (purposes);
  • Whether this data is mandatory or optional for managing your request;
  • Who may access it (DIS-CONNECT, unless otherwise specified).

DIS-CONNECT commits to complying with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to information, files, and freedoms as amended, the GDPR, and taking all necessary precautions to preserve the security of entrusted personal information.

The data controller is DIS-CONNECT. When DIS-CONNECT utilizes a partner, a contract strictly outlines the conditions and terms of this subcontracting to ensure the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures, particularly regarding the requirements of confidentiality and security of your data.

In accordance with Articles 6 and 36 of the amended “Information and Freedoms” law, personal data concerning you collected via the site is kept for a duration not exceeding the necessary period for the purposes for which it is collected and processed.

The applicable data protection regulation grants you specific rights that you can exercise at any time and free of charge to control the use we make of your data:

  • Droit d’accès et de copie de vos données personnelles dès lors que cette demande n’est pas en contradiction avec le secret des affaires, la confidentialité, ou encore le secret des correspondances.
  • Right of access and copy of your personal data as long as this request is not contradictory to trade secrets, confidentiality, or correspondence secrecy.
  • Right to rectify personal data that are incorrect, outdated, or incomplete.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data carried out for commercial prospecting purposes.
  • Right to request the erasure (“right to be forgotten”) of your personal data that are not essential for the proper functioning of our services.
  • Right to limit your personal data, allowing you to freeze the use of your data in case of contestation regarding the legitimacy of processing.
  • Right to data portability, enabling you to retrieve part of your personal data to store or easily transfer from one information system to another.
  • Right to provide directives on the fate of your data in the event of death, either directly or through a trusted third party or heir.

To ensure that a request is considered, it is imperative that it be made directly by you to the publication director (see legal mentions). Any request not made in this manner cannot be processed.

Requests cannot come from any other person than you. Only in this specific case, we may ask you for proof of identity in case of doubt about the identity of the requester.

Please note that we may always refuse to respond to any excessive or unfounded request, especially regarding its repetitive nature.

We implement all the necessary technical and organizational means to guarantee the security of your data on a daily basis, particularly to fight against any risk of destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure of your data.

In particular, the passwords of our computers are frequently changed and require a high level of security, and all our IT equipment is obviously equipped with the latest antivirus and firewall software.

Unless strictly necessary and exceptionally, we never transfer your data outside the European Union, and your data is always hosted within European soil. Furthermore, we do our utmost to only recruit service providers hosting your data within the European Union.

In case our providers are nevertheless required to transfer personal data concerning you outside the European Union, we scrupulously ensure that they implement appropriate guarantees to ensure the confidentiality and protection of your data.

Our publication director (see legal mentions) is always available to explain in more detail how we process your data and to answer your questions.

You can contact the French data protection authority (the “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” or “CNIL”) at the following address: CNIL Complaints Department, 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80751, 75334 Paris Cedex 07 or by phone at 01.53.73.22.22.

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time to adapt it to new legal requirements as well as to new treatments that we may implement in the future. You will be informed of any modification to this policy, of course.